Close Menu

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    What's Hot
    Mistfall Hunter – How to Unlock Team Feature
    July 30, 2026
    Pokémon Pokopia DLC Gets Release Date
    July 29, 2026
    Assassin’s Creed: Codename Hexe Needs To Be The Culmination Of All Ubisoft’s Lessons
    July 29, 2026
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    TheGameSlayerTheGameSlayer
    Facebook X (Twitter)
    • Home
    • News
    • Guides
    • Reviews
    • Features
    • Lists
    TheGameSlayerTheGameSlayer
    Home»Guides»Mistfall Hunter – How to Unlock Team Feature
    the feature image for the mistfall hunter how to unlock team feature
    image via TheGameSlayer/Bellring Games
    Guides

    Mistfall Hunter – How to Unlock Team Feature

    By Michael Brennan ManningJuly 30, 2026
    Share
    Facebook Twitter Reddit WhatsApp Pinterest LinkedIn

    Mistfall Hunter is the new co-op extraction game on the block, adding a Souls spin to the solidified formula. Interestingly, you won’t be able to queue with friends immediately; you’ll need to jump through a few hoops.

    Let’s speed through that process and go over how to unlock the team feature in Mistfall Hunter!

    Clear the Tutorial

    The tutorial mission in Mistfall Hunter
    image via TheGameSlayer/Bellring Games

    First things first, create your character and survive your initial resurrection. You’ll need to complete the entire tutorial on your first character, moving step by step as you’re taught the basic mechanics. Once you drop down to fight the giant troll, you may notice you’re dealing practically no damage.

    Don’t worry, you’re meant to lose this fight. Eventually, the troll stuns you to setup a one-shot, where you’ll be taught the Mod of the Dead-esque revive mechanic. Important to note, you only get that chance to rez yourself if you’re killed by a monster NPC. Losing to a player will kill you permanently.

    Move on and best the NPC Gyldhunter to complete the tutorial and arrive in the camp, that’s step one!

    Complete Your First Expedition

    clearing an expedition in Mistfall Hunter
    image via TheGameSlayer/Bellring Games

    If you attempt to queue into a Trios match from here, you’ll notice that the option is totally locked. From here, you’ll need to complete your first expedition into Hallowgrove. It doesn’t matter if you successfully extract or not, you just have to do the expedition.

    This is where you can put some of what you’ve learned into practice, avoiding enemies during their red attacks, practicing your class’s strings, and testing your mettle against other players. For a few early tips, try and hunt down chests on the map for solid loot as early as you can.

    Beware, these chests are marked for all players, so you’re more likely to get into fights while hunting for them. Alternatively, the blue rectangle side quests grant limited-time objectives that can highroll into seriously worthwhile loot, both gear and camp resources.

    It’s all about making good active use of your time, so keep moving and keep focused and you’ll be AOK!

    Toggle Trios On

    The trio mode toggle in Mistfall Hunter
    image via TheGameSlayer/Bellring Games

    Once you return, you’ll be able to swap your queue mode from Solo to Trios. Congrats, snag some friends and put together a team as you level and improve your characters! There are some objectives you won’t be able to handle, even with a team, until you’re stronger.

    Keep an eye on your Skills and Talents as well, as certain ones actually behave differently in Trios and Solo play. Information is the first step after all, and you don’t want to get caught with your pants down.

    Now that you’ve got the Team Features unlocked, why not check out some of our build guides on the different classes in Mistfall Hunter? Mistfall Hunter is a sometimes choppy but very fun first-time showing from Bellring Games, and I’m very excited to see where they go with it!

    Mistfall Hunter
    Avatar photo
    Michael Brennan Manning
    • X (Twitter)

    Michael has been writing about games since High School, and from the beginning, he's strove to give every game its spot in the sun. Deeply passionate about what games can be and always eager to find diamonds in the rough.

    Related Posts

    Palworld 1.0 – Best Accessories and How to Get Them

    July 26, 2026

    Limbus Company – Best Refraction Railway Line 2 Bokgak Teams

    July 25, 2026

    Palworld 1.0 – Complete Guide to Dog Coins

    July 25, 2026
    PREFERED SOURCE ON GOOGLE

    Add as your Preferred Source on Google to find us more easily next time in your searches!

    FOLLOW US
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Bluesky
    • Mastodon
    Don't Miss
    News
    Pokémon Pokopia DLC Gets Release Date
    July 29, 2026

    Nintendo has just revealed that Pokémon Pokopia is releasing its first DLC next week. Following…

    Assassin’s Creed: Codename Hexe Needs To Be The Culmination Of All Ubisoft’s Lessons

    July 29, 2026
    4.0

    The Relic: First Guardian Review: Looks Like A Relic, Plays Like One Too

    July 29, 2026

    Ubisoft and Microsoft Team Up with Cross-Library Function

    July 28, 2026

    XBOX CTO Comments on ‘Unacceptable’ Outage

    July 28, 2026

    Capcom Is Right To Ignore Resident Evil Spin-Offs – For Now

    July 28, 2026
    7.5

    Corsair Cove Review: Seafaring, Swashbuckling Strategy

    July 28, 2026
    • Home
    • Privacy Policy
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Reviews Policy
    • OPENCRITIC
    © 2026 TheGameSlayer

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.